humor books for children
1. 1,000 Jokes for kids of All Ages
Stock photo
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0345334809
New York: Ballentine Books, 1988. Sample jokes: 1)"Dad, what has a green and yellow striped body, six hairy legs, and great big eyes on stalks?" "I don't know. Why?" "One's just crawled up your trouser leg!"; 2) "'Road sign in an Irish country lane: ' When this sign is under water, the road is closed to traffic'." 230 pp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Juvenile General
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) New York, United States
$4.25
2. 101 Haunted House Funnies
Reynolds, Patrick M
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Mass Market Paperback • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.50
3. 101 Thanksgiving Knock-knocks, Jokes, And Riddles
Lord, Suzanne
101 Thanksgiving Knock-knocks, Jokes, And Riddles
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
ISBN: 0590132814
Scholastic, Inc, 1993. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Mass Market Paperback • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Revision: Trade (mass published) • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.50
Add to cart
Shipping rates
4. 365 Ways You Can Make The World A Better Place In The New Millennium
Gavan, Peggy
365 Ways You Can Make The World A Better Place In The New Millennium
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: VERY GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
ISBN: 0816763437
Troll, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Trade Paperback • Binding: Trade Paperback • Revision: Trade (mass published) • Contest-winning Ideas By Kids For Kids! • Small corner bend, light edgewear. • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.75
Add to cart
Shipping rates
5. THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Burgess, Thornton W
THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Binding: Hardcover
Book condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light wear to spine ends & corners, light soiling & a light crease to rear. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages, no markings other than 1 earmark and two tiny edge tears seen. Very nice copy. Cady illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... (more information)
http://www.biblio.com/
Stock photo
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: Good
ISBN: 0345334809
New York: Ballentine Books, 1988. Sample jokes: 1)"Dad, what has a green and yellow striped body, six hairy legs, and great big eyes on stalks?" "I don't know. Why?" "One's just crawled up your trouser leg!"; 2) "'Road sign in an Irish country lane: ' When this sign is under water, the road is closed to traffic'." 230 pp. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Juvenile General
Offered by Ageless Pages (New York, United States) New York, United States
$4.25
2. 101 Haunted House Funnies
Reynolds, Patrick M
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Mass Market Paperback • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.50
3. 101 Thanksgiving Knock-knocks, Jokes, And Riddles
Lord, Suzanne
101 Thanksgiving Knock-knocks, Jokes, And Riddles
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
ISBN: 0590132814
Scholastic, Inc, 1993. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Mass Market Paperback • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • Revision: Trade (mass published) • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.50
Add to cart
Shipping rates
4. 365 Ways You Can Make The World A Better Place In The New Millennium
Gavan, Peggy
365 Ways You Can Make The World A Better Place In The New Millennium
Binding: Paperback
Book condition: VERY GOOD
Jacket condition: NOT ISSUED
ISBN: 0816763437
Troll, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Trade Paperback • Binding: Trade Paperback • Revision: Trade (mass published) • Contest-winning Ideas By Kids For Kids! • Small corner bend, light edgewear. • ... (more information)
Found in Children & Juvenile > Humor
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (Michigan, United States) Michigan, United States
$1.75
Add to cart
Shipping rates
5. THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Burgess, Thornton W
THE ADVENTURES OF SAMMY JAY The Bedtime Story-Books
Binding: Hardcover
Book condition: Near Fine
Edition: First Edition
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company. Near Fine 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Very light wear to spine ends & corners, light soiling & a light crease to rear. Interior clean & tight, age tanning to pages, no markings other than 1 earmark and two tiny edge tears seen. Very nice copy. Cady illustrations. (*Shipping will be reduced to all locations). ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . ... (more information)
http://www.biblio.com/
How to Make Your Classified Ads Work - Please Read!
What is your goal? To sell or announce, right? Let's talk about a few techniques you will need to incorporate into your ads that will create traffic and action from a potential buyer.
The most important technique is creating keyword rich ad titles, let me explain. Your ad will be created in it's own HTML Web page here, which means that it will be crawled by search engine spiders and in time will be indexed into their databases. When someone searches for something, you want the search engines to find your ad that matches closely the searched title, so simply putting a simple title like "Used Car for sale" try being more descriptive like "1997 Mazda 626, Blue For Sale". You will have less competition and you will be zeroing in on a person looking for exactly what you are selling, industry considers them a pre-qualified buyer.
Next technique is the ad or body copy. Here you will want to create an ad with at least 50 - 200 words of again keyword rich text discribing your used car. One last item, consider using the professional marketer’s strategy, which is known as AIDA (Attention, Interest, Desire and Action.)
A - Attention: This is where it all starts. Your headline “Title” will determine the fate of the entire ad. Your classifieds ad should have an eye-catching title that grabs the potential buyers Attention. This can be accomplished by using words that might stir up emotion, urgency and excitement. A few good examples might be to use words like “20" Sony Plasma TV, Model 5453 - Low Price Never Seen Before”, “20" Sony Plasma TV, Model 5453 a Limited Time Offer”, or “Red Evening Gown, Size 6 - You’ll look Great”, remember to include keywords.
I - Interest: With attention captured, quickly move to interest the potential buyer. Write with a casual, one-on-one voice and address the me?” question. Tell them about your offer. Do this as concisely as possible and don't beat around the bush. Don’t over sell here or you risk them moving on to the next ad.
D - Desire: You must build a case and prove beyond reasonable doubt your offer is the best possible purchase alternative. You must explain in detail how customers benefit after accepting your offer. If you can pony-up a free trial or sample, do it. Your goal is to communicate how terrific life or work will be after accepting the offer.
A - Action: Use commands such as, click here, download this, subscribe to that, call today, and buy now. Encouraging visitors to take action works much better when coupled with "the right bait" or incentive.
Good luck with your campaign.
Add Your Free Advertisment To This Site


<< Homehumor books for children